Skip to main content

People

Principle Investigator

Graduate Students

Anna Doloman, PhD Candidate
Chad Nielsen, MS Candidate

Visiting Scholars

Asad Ur Rehman, Fullbright Scholar

Undergraduates

Miller Lab group

Lab Alumni

Graduate

Yessica Castro, MS' 14 (Associate Professor,Universidad APEC, major adviser Dr. Ronald C. Sims)
Dr. Asif Rahman, PhD '14 (Postdoc, NASA-Ames, Mountain View, CA)
Joseph Camire, MS '14 (Research Scientist, GE Healthcare, Logan, UT)
Dr. Joshua Ellis, PhD '13 (Postdoc, Pacific Northwest National Lab, Richland, WA)
Shujie Shen, MS '13 Software Development Clear water analytics
Kirsten Sims, MS '12 and MBA '14 (Innovative Medical Device Solutions, Logan, UT)
Libbie Linton, MS '10 (WesTech Engineering, Salt Lake City, UT)
Trent Mortensen, MS' 10 (WesTech Engineering, Salt Lake City, UT)

Visiting Scholars

Dr. Asad Ur Rehman, Fullbright Scholar, Pakistan. '15-'16

Fulya Ay Sal, Karadeniz Technical University, Trabzon, Turkey. '13-'14

Dr. Kadriye Inan, Karadeniz Technical University, Trabzon, Turkey. '13-'14

Undergraduate / High School / Other

Alex Torgesen - URCO recipient

Alexander Vook

Michael Paskett

Chase Spencer

Michelle Bonebrake

Ryan Putman - BS '15 (Researcher, Ginkgo Bioworks, Boston MA)

Sara Gertsch - BS '15 URCO recipient-Laboratory Technician Purdue University

Oskan Fidan- Graduate Student in Jixun Zhan's group, Utah State University
Cody Tramp
Dallin Christensen - BS '15 URCO recipient-Medical School
Jeff Pontsler - URCO recipient
Cody Maxfield
Cody Maughan
Sean Bedingfield-BS '14 (PhD, Biomedical Engineering at Vanderbilt University)
Nick Lauritzen- BS '16
Andrew Parker
Ben Peterson - Summer Research '14, New Mexico State University (Currentlu in Ronald Sims group)
Neal Hengge - BS '14 (PhD Biological Engineering, Purdue University)
Charles Barentine - BS '16 (GE Healthcare, Logan, UT)
Andrea Halling - BS '16 Physics and Biology URCO recipient
Tyler Gladwin
Brian Smith - BS '14 (Researcher at SBI)
Hans Gunther - BS Biochemistry '13 (Myriad Genetics, Salt Lake City, UT)
Sarah Guzman - URCO recipient BS '13 (MS student Environmental Engineering, Utah State University)
Sarah Allred - URCO recipient BS '12 (Masters, Utah State University, SBI)
Larissa Myers
Brady Webb - BS '13 (Med School, A.T. Still University of Health Sciences, Kirksville, MO)
Jamal Abdinor, summer research '12 (Visiting from University of Utah, BS Chemical Engineering 2014 now MS student at Columbia University, New York, NY)
Swetha Chandrasekar, summer research '12 (Visiting from Cooper Union, NY)
Victor Carlson - BS '12 (Med School, Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, PA)
Joe Beck - BS '12 (Pharmacy School, The University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ)
Cole Peterson - BS '12 (PhD, Utah State University, Randy Lewis Group)
Liz Martinez - BS '12 (MS '14, Utah State University)
Rachel Jackson - BS '12
David Harris - BS '12 (Masters, University of Hawaii, Manoa, HI)
Eric Anderson - BS '12 (Systems Engineer, Earthsoft)
Nathan Isrealson
Alex Hatch - BS '11 (Med School, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH)
Brad Henrie - BS '08 (Med School)
Kathleen Miller, iGEM team member '12 and '13 (currently attending college at Stanford University)
Elizabeth Osei, summer research '11 (Uniondale High School and Stony Brook University, New York)