Skip to main content

BENG Course Schedule and Professor Locator

Fall Class 2017

SUBJECT COURSE SECTION TITLE INSTRUCTOR DAYS START TIME END TIME BUILDING ROOM
BENG 1000 001 Introduction to Undergraduate Research ENGR Design Vargis, Elizabeth T 9:00 AM 9:50 AM ENGR 205
BENG 1000 002 Introduction to Undergraduate Research ENGR Design Vargis, Elizabeth R 9:00 AM 9:50 AM ENGR 205
BENG 2330 001 Engineering Prop Biomaterials Britt, David M, W 3:30 PM 4:20 PM ENGR 203
BENG 2330 501 Laboratory Britt, David T 3:00 PM 4:50 PM ENGR 408
BENG 2330 502 Laboratory Britt, David R 3:00 PM 4:50 PM ENGR 408
BENG 3200 001 Intro Unit Operation BIOL/ENGR Zhan, Jixun M, W, F 9:30 AM 10:20 AM ENGR 106
BENG 3500 001 Biological Fluid Mechanics Taylor, Timothy M, W, F 12:30 PM 1:20 PM ENGR 108
BENG 3870 001 BIOL ENGR Design I Taylor, Timothy F 11:30 PM 12:20 PM ENGR 205
BENG 4890 001 BIOL ENGR Design III (CI) Taylor, Timothy M 1:30 PM 2:20 PM ENGR 106
BENG 5020 001 Biological Model and Controls Taylor, Timothy M, W, F 2:30 PM 3:20 ENGR 307
BENG 5620 001 Metabolic Engineering I Zhan, Jixun M 12:30 PM 1:20 PM ENGR 406
BENG 5620 001 Metabolic Engineering I Zhan, Jixun W 12:30 PM 2:20 PM ENGR 406
BENG 5810 001 Biochemical Engineering Sims, Ronald T, R 10:30 AM 11:45 AM ENGR 304
BENG 5850 001 Biomaterials ENGR Britt, David T, R 12:00 PM 1:15 PM BNR 314
BENG 5880 001 BIOMEMS: BIOMED Microtech Research Huang, Yu W, F 1:30 PM 2:20 PM ENGR 401
BENG 5880 501 Laboratory - Wet/Dry Lab Huang, Yu R 2:30 PM 4:20 PM ARR ARR
BENG 6510 001 Graduate Seminar Huang, Yu W 11:30 AM 12:20 PM ENGR 406
BENG 6860 001 Graduate Research Orientation, Planning Miller, Charles T, R 1:30 PM 2:20 PM ENGR 406

SUBJECT COURSE SECTION TITLE INSTRUCTOR DAYS START TIME END TIME BUILDING ROOM
BENG 1880 001 ENGR Quantification Bio Processes Taylor, Timothy MWF 01:30 PM 02:20 PM ENGR 101
BENG 2400 001 BIO & ENVR Thermodynamics Sims, Ronald MWF 03:30 PM 04:20 PM ENGR 201
BENG 3000 001 Instrumentation for Bio Systems Zhou, Anhong TR 03:00 PM 03:50 PM ENGR 205
BENG 3000 501 Laboratory Zhou, Anhong T 04:00 PM 05:50 PM ENGR 408
BENG 3000 502 Laboratory Zhou, Anhong R 04:00 PM 05:50 PM ENGR 408
BENG 4880 001 Biol Engr Design II Taylor, Timothy T 12:00 PM 01:15 PM ENGR 205
BENG 5600 001 Downstream Processes in Biol Engr Agblevor, Foster MWF 11:30 AM 12:20 PM ENGR 205
BENG 5610 001 Food and Bioprocess Engr Taylor, Timothy MWF 09:30 AM 10:20 AM ENGR 406
BENG 5630 001 Synthetic Biol Engr Miller, Charles MWF 10:30 AM 11:20 AM ENGR 406
BENG 5680 001 Soil-based Waste Management Sims, Judith MF 08:30 AM 09:20 AM ENGR 304
BENG 5910 001 Introduction to Biosensors Zhou, Anhong TR 10:30 AM 11:45 AM ENGR 406
BENG 6600 001 Dowstream Processes in Biol Engr Agblevor, Foster MWF 11:30 AM 12:20 PM ENGR 205
BENG 6610 001 Food and Bioprocess Engr Taylor, Timothy MWF 09:30 AM 10:20 AM ENGR 406
BENG 6630 001 Synthetic Biol Engr Miller, Charles MWF 10:30 AM 11:20 AM ENGR 406
BENG 6680 001 Soil-based Waste Management Sims, Judith MF 08:30 AM 09:20 AM ENGR 304
BENG 6910 001 Introduction to Biosensors Zhou, Anhong TR 10:30 AM 11:45 AM ENGR 406
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
08:00 AM          
08:30 AM Sims, J       Sims, J
09:00 AM Sims, J       Sims, J
09:30 AM Taylor, T   Taylor, T   Taylor, T
10:00 AM Taylor, T   Taylor, T   Taylor, T
10:30 AM Miller, C Zhou, A Miller, C Zhou, A Miller, C
11:00 AM Miller, C Zhou, A Miller, C Zhou, A Miller, C
11:30 AM Agblevor, F   Agblevor, F   Agblevor, F
12:00 PM Agblevor, F Taylor, T Agblevor, F   Agblevor, F
12:30 PM   Taylor, T      
01:00 PM   Taylor, T      
01:30 PM Taylor, T   Taylor, T   Taylor, T
02:00 PM Taylor, T   Taylor, T   Taylor, T
02:30 PM          
03:00 PM   Zhou, A   Zhou, A  
03:30 PM Sims, R  Zhou, A Sims, R Zhou, A Sims, R
04:00 PM Sims, R Zhou, A Sims, R Zhou, A Sims, R
04:30 PM   Zhou, A   Zhou, A  
05:00 PM   Zhou, A   Zhou, A  
05:30 PM   Zhou, A   Zhou, A  
SUBJ CRSE SEC TITLE INSTRUCTOR DAYS START TIME END BLDG ROOM
BENG 1000 001 INTRO UG RSRCH ENGR DESIGN Vargis, Elizabeth T. 9:00 am 9:50 am ENGR 205
BENG 1000 002 INTRO UG RSRCH ENGR DESIGN Vargis, Elizabeth R. 9:00 am 9:50 am ENGR 205
BENG 2330 001 ENGINEERING PROP BIOMATERIAL Huang, Yu M. W. 3:30 pm 4:20 pm ENGR 203
BENG 2330 501 LABORATORY Huang, Yu T. 3:00 pm 4:50 pm ENGR 408
BENG 2330 502 LABORATORY Huang, Yu R. 3:00 pm 4:50 pm ENGR 408
BENG 2330 503 LABORATORY Huang, Yu M. 4:30 pm 6:20 pm ENGR 408
BENG 3200 001 INTRO UNIT OPER BIOL/ENGR Sims, Ronald M. W. F. 9:30 am 10:20 am ENGR 106
BENG 3500 001 BIOLOGICAL FLUID MECHANICS Taylor, Timothy M. W. F. 12:30 pm 1:20 pm ENGR 108
BENG 3870 001 BIO ENGR DESIGN I Taylor, Timothy F. 11:30 am 12:20 am ENGR 205
BENG 4890 001 BIOL ENGR DESIGN III (CI) Taylor, Timothy M. 1:30 pm 2:20 pm ENGR 106
BENG 5020 001 BIOLOGICAL MODEL AND CONTROLS Taylor, Timothy M. W. F 2:30 pm 3:20 pm ENGR 307
BENG 5810 001 BIOCHEMICAL ENGR Sims, Ronald T. R, 10:30 am 11:45 am ENGR 304
BENG 5850 001 BIOMATERIALS ENGR Britt, David T. R. 12:00 pm 1:15 pm ENGR 406
BENG 6510 001 GRADUATE SEMINAR Agblevor, Foster W. 1:30 pm 2:20 pm ENGR 406
BENG 6860 001 RESEARCH ORIENTATION Miller, Charles T. 1:00 pm 1:50 pm HH 126
BENG 6870 001 RESEARCH PLANNING Miller, Charles H. 1:00 pm 1:50 pm HH 126
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00          
8:30   Vargis    Vargis   
9:00   Vargis  Sims Vargis  Sims
9:30 Sims   Sims   Sims
10:00 Sims Sims   Sims  
10:30   Sims   Sims  
11:00   Sims   Sims Taylor 
11:30   Britt    Britt  Taylor 
12:30 Taylor  Britt  Taylor  Britt  Taylor 
1:00 Taylor  Britt / Miller  Taylor  Britt / Miller  Taylor 
1:30   Miller  Agblevor  Miller  Taylor 
2:00     Agblevor    Taylor 
2:30 Taylor        Taylor 
3:00 Taylor  Huang    Huang  Taylor 
3:30 Huang  Huang  Huang  Huang   
4:00 Huang  Huang  Huang  Huang   
4:30 Huang  Huang    Huang   
5:00 Huang         
5:30 Huang